Donate

Thank you for your donation.



Census

CENSUS DAILY BREAD DURING THE EIGHT WEEK PERIOD THROUGH JUNE 8, 2013, A CENSUS OF CLIENTS WAS TAKEN AT DAILY BREAD. INTERVIEWS WERE TAKEN OF ALL THOSE WHO CAME TO DAILY BREAD DURING THAT TIME. A TOTAL OF 1,163 PEOPLE WERE INTERVIEWED. LAST YEAR, DURING THE TEN WEEK PERIOD ENDED JUNE 6, 2012, OUR INTERVIEWED CENSUS TOTAL WAS 1,094 PEOPLE. THIS YEAR WE ALSO DETERMINED THAT 437 OF THOSE INTERVIEWED CAME TO DAILY BREAD FOR THE FIRST TIME IN THE LAST TWELVE MONTHS. THIS NUMBER IS SIGNIFICANT, AS IT REPRESENTS ALMOST 38% OF THOSE WE INTERVIEWED, AN INCREASE FROM THE 339, (31% OF ALL CLIENTS), NEW PEOPLE SERVED OVER THE PRIOR YEAR. QUESTIONS ASKED WERE TO ASCERTAIN THE FOLLOWING: THE NAME OF THE PERSON INTERVIEWED, (IN ORDER TO AVOID DUPLICATION) SEX OF THOSE INTERVIEWED WHETHER HOMELESS OR NOT WHETHER A U.S. SERVICE VETERAN OR NOT HOW FAR THEY TRAVELED TO DAILY BREAD ONE WAY HOW PEOPLE TRAVEL TO DAILY BREAD, (BY CAR, BICYCLE OR FOOT/BUS) DATE OF BIRTH HOURS WORKED, ON AVERAGE, PER WEEK, IF THEY DID NOT WORK, DID THEY RECEIVE A MONTHLY CHECK, (FROM SOCIAL SECURITY, DISABILITY, OR OTHER PENSION) HIGHEST EDUCATION LEVEL ACHIEVED A COMPARATIVE SUMMARY OF THOSE INTERVIEWED, FOLLOWS: YEAR 2013 YEAR 2012 YEAR 2011 YEAR 2010 COUNT PERCENT COUNT PERCENT COUNT PERCENT COUNT PERCENT HOMELESS MALES 540 46.4 503 46.0 699 46.8 450 38.4 FEMALES 169 14.5 130 11.9 193 12.9 136 11.6 TOTAL 709 60.9 633 57.9 892 59.7 586 50.0 NON-HOMELESS MALES 280 24.1 297 27.1 377 25.2 391 33.3 FEMALES 174 15.0 164 15.0 226 15.1 196 16.7 TOTAL 454 39.1 461 42.1 603 40.3 587 50.0 TOTAL CENSUS 1163 100.0 1094 100.0 1495 100.0 1173 100.0 NOTE: THIS YEAR OUR CENSUS COUNTED 82 CHILDREN, (AGE 17 AND YOUNGER), AND LAST YEAR OUR CENSUS COUNTED 65 CHILDREN. THIS YEAR, OF THE 82 CHILDREN, 26 WERE HOMELESS AND 56 WERE NON-HOMELESS. LAST YEAR, OF 65 CHILDREN, 17 WERE HOMELESS AND 48 WERE NON-HOMELESS OVER THE LAST YEAR THERE WAS AN INCREASE OF HOMELESS, (3.0%), COMPARED TO NON-HOMELESS, AS DEFINED BY THE NEW HUD-MANDATED DEFINITION OF HOMELESSNESS. IN THE PAST, PRIOR TO 2009, THOSE WHO LIVED IN TRANSITIONAL HOUSING, MOTELS OR WITH RELATIVES WERE NOT CONSIDERED HOMELESS. THE NEW DEFINITION IDENTIFIES THEM AS HOMELESS. MEALS SERVED: FROM 1988 TO JUNE 7, 2013, DAILY BREAD HAS SERVED 1,606,473 MEALS TO THE POOR, HUNGRY AND HOMELESS, IN THE GREATER MELBOURNE AREA OF BREVARD COUNTY. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF MEALS SERVED SINCE JANUARY 1, 2005 IS AS FOLLOWS: TOTAL NUMBER OF MEALS SERVED SINCE JANUARY 1, 2005 YEAR 1ST QTR 2ND QTR 3RD QTR 4TH QTR TOTALS DAILY AVERAGE 2005 17,197 17,239 17,472 17,230 69,138 189 2006 17,100 17,996 19,240 20,175 74,691 205 2007 19,838 20,754 20,257 21,575 82,424 226 2008 21,336 20,997 19,862 21,555 83,744 229 2009 21,500 19,689 20,134 20,207 81,530 223 2010 19,486 19,502 19,560 18,037 76,585 210 2011 17,926 19,428 19,662 21,787 78,803 216 2012 20,984 19,882 19,755 22280 82,901 224 2013 21,874 243 FOR 2013, THROUGH JUNE 7, WE HAVE SERVED 38,806 MEALS, (AN AVERAGE OF 246 PER DAY). IN THE LAST EIGHTEEN MONTHS, WE CONTINUE TO SEE A LARGER NUMBER OF PEOPLE.THE PRIMARY REASON, IS THE GENERAL ECONOMY.. WE WERE ENCOURAGED WITH 2009, 2010 AND EARLY 2011 THAT THE TREND WAS IMPROVING, BUT THAT CHANGED DRAMATICALLY AGAIN BEGINNING OCTOBER, 2011 AND CONTINUES THROUGH THE PRESENT TIME. DISTANCE TRAVELED TO DAILY BREAD FROM “HOME,” ONE WAY THE MEDIAN DISTANCE OUR CLIENTS TRAVEL TO DAILY BREAD FROM “HOME,” (HOMELESS OR NOT), IS 3.71 MILES. THIS DISTANCE IS ESSENTIALLY THE SAME AS IN OUR SURVEYS FROM THE PAST FOUR YEARS. A SUMMARY OF DISTANCE TRAVELED AND METHOD, IS AS FOLLOWS: DISTANCE TOTAL BY CAR BY BICYCLE BY FOOT/BUS 0 TO 4 MILES 682 4.1 TO 6 MILES 248 6.1 TO 10 MILES 144 BEYOND 10 MILES 89 TOTALS 1163 319 250 594 AS SHOWN ABOVE, 682 PEOPLE (58.6 0%), TRAVEL 4 OR LESS MILES TO COME TO DAILY BREAD, WITH 594 WALKING AND/OR USING A BUS, WHICH REPRESENTS 51.7% OF THOSE INTERVIEWED AGES OF CLIENTELE: THE MEDIAN AGE OF OUR CLIENTS IS 43.5 YEARS, SIGNIFICANTLY YOUNGER THAN LAST YEAR, (45). FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF OUR POPULATION BY AGE GROUP: AGE GROUP NUMBER PCT OF TOTAL 0 TO 12 62 5.3 13 TO 18 31 2.7 19 TO 24 84 7.2 25 TO 50 665 57.2 55+ 321 27.6 TOTALS 1163 100 ECONOMIC STATUS: PART OF OUR CENSUS WAS TO ASCERTAIN THOSE WHO RECEIVE MONTHLY CHECKS, (FROM SOCIAL SECUITY, DISABILITY, OTHER PENSIONS, ETC.), THOSE WHO WERE TOO YOUNG TO WORK, THOSE WHO WORKED IN 2012, (WITH THE NUMBER OF HOURS WORKED), AND THOSE WHO DID NOT WORK AT ALL. A SUMMARY OF OUR FINDINGS, COMPARED TO 2011 AND 2012, FOLLOWS: 2013 2012 2011 CLIENT CATEGORY COUNT % COUNT % COUNT % CLIENTS RECEIVING MONTHLY CHECKS 293 25.2 287 26.3 344 23.0 CLIENTS TOO YOUNG TO WORK 82 7.1 72 6.6 115 7.7 CLIENTS WHO DID NOT WORK PRIOR YEAR 534 45.9 522 47.6 839 56.1 CLIENTS WHO WORKED PRIOR YEAR 254 21.8 213 19.5 197 13.2 TOTAL NUMBER OF CLIENTS IN CENSUS 1163 100 1094 100 1495 100 DAILY BREAD CLIENTS WHO WORK ARE COMPRISED MAINLY OF TRADESMEN AND LABORERS WHO WORK IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY. FOR THOSE WHO DID NOT WORK AT ALL, MOST REPORTED SOME MEDICAL IMPAIRMENT, (PHYSICAL OR MENTAL), OR WERE UNEMPLOYED. THE TOTAL OF THOSE WHO DID NOT WORK DECREASED OVER LAST YEAR, (BY 1.7%), BUT THOSE WHO DID WORK, WORKED AN AVERAGE OF 2.2 HOURS PER WEEK MORE THAN LAST YEAR. THOSE WHO DID WORK IN THE LAST TWELVE MONTHS ENDING JUNE 10, 2012 REPORTED WORKING AN AVERAGE OF 28.18 HOURS PER WEEK, COMPARED TO 25.98 HOURS PER WEEK FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR, WHETHER THEY WERE HOMELESS OR NOT. OF THE 293 WHO RECEIVE MONTHLY CHECKS THIS YEAR, 233 ARE FOR DISABILITY AND 60 ARE RETIREMENT. LAST YEAR, OF THE TOTAL OF 287 WHO RECEIVED MONTHLY CHECKS, 256 WERE FOR DISABILITY AND 31 FOR RETIREMENT. FOR BOTH YEARS, THE VAST MAJORITY OF THOSE RECEIVING CHECKS FOR DISABILITY WERE DUE TO A MENTAL DISABILITY AS OPPOSED TO A PHYSICAL DISABILITY. THIS YEAR, OF THE 1,163 PEOPLE INTERVIEWED WHO COME TO DAILY BREAD, 154, (13.2%) Â ARE VETERANS OF THE ARMED FORCES. LAST YEAR, 146 OF THE 1,094 WE INTERVIEWED WERE VETERANS, COMPRISING 13.3 % OF THOSE WHO COME TO DAILY BREAD. INCLUDED IN THIS CENSUS, FOR THE FIRST TIME, WAS A QUESTION WE ASKED OUR CLIENTS. THAT QUESTION WAS “WHAT IS THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF EDUCATION YOU ATTAINED?”. FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THOSE REPLIES: NUMBER CHILDREN THAT WERE NOT INCLUDED IN THE QUESTION 82 NUMBER OF ADULTS WITH NO FORMAL EDUCATION AT ALL 20 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A FIRST GRADE EDUCATION 1 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A THIRD GRADE EDUCATION 5 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A FOURTH GRADE DUCATION 3 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A FIFTH GRADE EDUCATION 1 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A SIXTH GRADE EDUCATION 1 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A SEVENTH GRADE EDUCATION 11 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A EIGHTH GRADE EDUCATION 26 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A NINTH GRADE EDUCATION 64 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A TENTH GRADE EDUCATION 181 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A ELEVENTH GRADE EDUCATION 88 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A HIGH SCHOOL OR GED EDUCATION 460 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED FIRST YEAR COLLEGE EDUCATION 77 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED SECOND YEAR OF COLLEGE OR AA EDUCATION 84 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED THIRD YEAR COLLEGE EDUCATION 12 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A COLLEGE EDUCATION 41 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A COLLEGE EDUCATION PLUS ONE ADDED YEAR 1 NUMBER OF ADULTS WHO ATTAINED A COLLEGE EDUCATION PLUS GRADUATE DEGREE 5 TOTAL NUMBER OF CLIENTS INTERVIEWED 1163 IT IS IMPORTANT TO REMEMBER THAT THESE STATISTICS WERE COMPILED FROM VOLUNTARY ANSWERS FROM OUR CLIENTELE. IN SUMMARY, 124 DID NOT COMPLETE THE EIGHTH GRADE, 680 ATTAINED HIGH SCHOOL, GED OR BETTER, 47 A COLLEGE DEGREE OR BETTER AND ONLY 5 ATTAINED A POST-GRADUATE DEGREE. THE MEDIAN EDUCATIONAL LEVEL ATTAINED BY ALL OUR CLIENTS IS A HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA OR GED EQUIVALENT.